FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4140 vs 8660

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4140 and 8660 are both steel grades, both high strength steel. 8660 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 4140 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 13% for 8660, and 8660 is harder (285 HB vs 210 HB). On the shop floor, 4140 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 4140 welds better (fair vs poor).

4140Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

8660Choose it when strength drives the design.

4140 vs 8660: properties

41408660

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
965 MPa140 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
13%

Reduction in Area

50%
30%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

345 MPa50 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
300 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
29 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,416°C2,581 °F
1,415°C2,579 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,483°C2,701 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
50%

Weldability

40 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
123 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

562 kJ/m³
835 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.5 mm²/s
11.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
18

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41408660

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability41408660
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4140 vs 8660 — frequently asked

Is 8660 stronger than 4140?

Yes. 8660 has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 4140 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4140 or 8660?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4140 or 8660?

4140. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (40/100) for 8660; for welding the order is 4140 first (fair, 40/100) then 8660 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4140 and 8660 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.