FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4620 vs SNCM420

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4620 and SNCM420 are both steel grades. SNCM420 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 455 MPa (66 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 4620 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 22% for SNCM420, and SNCM420 is harder (197 HB vs 163 HB). 4620 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and 4620 conducts heat better (46 W/m·K vs 38 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4620 welds better (good vs fair) and SNCM420 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4620 (standard, $$).

4620Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SNCM420Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

4620 vs SNCM420: properties

4620SNCM420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
22%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
92 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
207 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

65 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

58 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

316 kJ/m³
505 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.3 mm²/s
10.3 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4620SNCM420

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4620SNCM420
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4620 vs SNCM420 — frequently asked

Is SNCM420 stronger than 4620?

Yes. SNCM420 has a typical yield strength of 455 MPa (66 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620 — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4620 or SNCM420?

SNCM420 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4620 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 4620 or SNCM420?

4620. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against fair (40/100) for SNCM420.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4620 and SNCM420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.