Steel 4620 vs SCM415
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 4620 and SCM415 are both steel grades, both case hardening steel. SCM415 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 4620 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 22% for SCM415, and SCM415 is harder (180 HB vs 163 HB). On the shop floor, 4620 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100).
4620Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
SCM415Choose it when strength drives the design.
4620 vs SCM415: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4620 | SCM415 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
4620 vs SCM415 — frequently asked
Is SCM415 stronger than 4620?
Yes. SCM415 has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4620 or SCM415?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, 4620 or SCM415?
4620. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (55/100) for SCM415.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4620 and SCM415 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
