FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4620 vs SNCM415

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4620 and SNCM415 are both steel grades. SNCM415 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 4620 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 23% for SNCM415, and SNCM415 is harder (180 HB vs 163 HB). 4620 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4620 welds better (good vs fair).

4620Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SNCM415Choose it when strength drives the design.

4620 vs SNCM415: properties

4620SNCM415

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
23%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
88 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
190 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
13 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

58 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
82 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

316 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.3 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4620SNCM415

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4620SNCM415
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4620 vs SNCM415 — frequently asked

Is SNCM415 stronger than 4620?

Yes. SNCM415 has a typical yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4620 or SNCM415?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 4620 or SNCM415?

4620. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against fair (45/100) for SNCM415.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4620 and SNCM415 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.