FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4620 vs SNC836

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4620 and SNC836 are both steel grades. SNC836 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620, about 136% more; tensile strength follows at 990 MPa (144 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 4620 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 18% for SNC836, and SNC836 is harder (295 HB vs 163 HB). 4620 conducts heat better (46 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4620 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 4620 welds better (good vs poor).

4620Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

SNC836Choose it when strength drives the design.

4620 vs SNC836: properties

4620SNC836

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
990 MPa144 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
18%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
295 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
850 MPa123 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
310 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
45%

Weldability

65 / 100
28 / 100

Formability (cold)

58 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
126 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

316 kJ/m³
1,762 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.3 mm²/s
9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4620SNC836

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4620SNC836
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4620 vs SNC836 — frequently asked

Is SNC836 stronger than 4620?

Yes. SNC836 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620 — about 136% more. Tensile strength is 990 MPa (144 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4620 or SNC836?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4620 or SNC836?

4620. Its machinability rates good (57/100) against fair (42/100) for SNC836; for welding the order is 4620 first (good, 65/100) then SNC836 (poor, 28/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4620 and SNC836 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.