FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4620 vs 8622

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4620 and 8622 are both steel grades. 8622 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620, about 8% more. 8622 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 26% for 4620. On the shop floor, 4620 welds better (good vs fair) and 8622 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4620 (standard, $$).

4620Choose it when it will be welded.

8622Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4620 vs 8622: properties

46208622

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
30%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
95 J70.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
85 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
178 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 163 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65% · Formability (cold) 58 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

316 kJ/m³
371 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 12.3 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale46208622

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability46208622
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4620 vs 8622 — frequently asked

Is 8622 stronger than 4620?

Yes. 8622 has a typical yield strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 4620 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4620 or 8622?

8622 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4620 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 4620 or 8622?

4620. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against fair (50/100) for 8622.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4620 and 8622 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.