FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4330V vs Maraging 250

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4330V and Maraging 250 are both steel grades, both aerospace steel. Maraging 250 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 810 MPa (117 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for 4330V, about 13% more. Maraging 250 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 14% for 4330V. 4330V is stiffer (205 GPa vs 181 GPa) and 4330V conducts heat better (43 W/m·K vs 25.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Maraging 250 welds better (very good vs fair).

Maraging 250Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4330V vs Maraging 250: properties

4330VMaraging 250

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
181 GPa26.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
155 GPa22.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
1,010 MPa146 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

720 MPa104 ksi
810 MPa117 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
18%

Reduction in Area

40%
72%

Compressive Strength

930 MPa135 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Shear Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

27 J19.9 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

315 HV
310 HV

Same in both: Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 300 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,413°C2,575 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,430°C2,606 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25.5 W/m·K14.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
10.1 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-73°C-99 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.58 V

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

45 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

28 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
7 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

127 kN·m/kg
126 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
22.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,264 kJ/m³
1,812 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMaraging 2504330V

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4330VMaraging 250
3D printing—Yes
Default conditionHRAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm
Passivated (Metal AM)—Yes
Plated (Metal AM)—Yes

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. They share 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4330V vs Maraging 250 — frequently asked

Is Maraging 250 stronger than 4330V?

Yes. Maraging 250 has a typical yield strength of 810 MPa (117 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for 4330V — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 1,010 MPa (146 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4330V or Maraging 250?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 4330V or Maraging 250?

Maraging 250. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against fair (45/100) for 4330V.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4330V and Maraging 250 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.