Steel 4330V vs 9310
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 4330V and 9310 are both steel grades, both aerospace steel. 4330V is the stronger of the two: yield strength 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 9310, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). 4330V is harder — 300 HB against 270 HB for 9310 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 4330V conducts heat better (43 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4330V sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 9310 (premium, $$$).
4330VChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
4330V vs 9310: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4330V | 9310 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
4330V vs 9310 — frequently asked
Is 4330V stronger than 9310?
Yes. 4330V has a typical yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 9310 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4330V or 9310?
4330V is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 9310 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 4330V or 9310?
4330V, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for 9310; for welding the order is 4330V first (fair, 45/100) then 9310 (fair, 38/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4330V and 9310 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
