FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 38KhMYuA-CD vs 38KhMYuA QT28-32

Steel · 38KhMYuA temper comparison

38KhMYuA-CD and 38KhMYuA QT28-32 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 38KhMYuA: CD (cold drawn) versus QT28-32 (Q&T 28–32 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 38KhMYuA QT28-32 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 38KhMYuA-CD, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). 38KhMYuA QT28-32 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for 38KhMYuA-CD, and 38KhMYuA QT28-32 is harder (300 HB vs 240 HB). 38KhMYuA QT28-32 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 38KhMYuA-CD machines more easily (54 vs 42 out of 100).

38KhMYuA-CDChoose it when the part is machined in volume.

38KhMYuA QT28-32Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

38KhMYuA-CD vs 38KhMYuA QT28-32: properties

38KhMYuA-CD38KhMYuA QT28-32

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
16%

Reduction in Area

40%
55%

Compressive Strength

660 MPa95.7 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

252 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 6.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

54 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
45%

Formability (cold)

18 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 18 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale38KhMYuA

38KhMYuA-CD vs 38KhMYuA QT28-32 — frequently asked

Is 38KhMYuA QT28-32 stronger than 38KhMYuA-CD?

Yes. 38KhMYuA QT28-32 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 38KhMYuA-CD — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT28-32?

QT28-32 is the default 38KhMYuA condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 38KhMYuA-CD or 38KhMYuA QT28-32?

38KhMYuA-CD, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 54/100 against 42/100 for 38KhMYuA QT28-32.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 38KhMYuA-CD and 38KhMYuA QT28-32 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.