FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 35# vs G9Ni14

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 35# and G9Ni14 are both steel grades. G9Ni14 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 35#, about 21% more. G9Ni14 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for 35#, and G9Ni14 is harder (175 HB vs 160 HB). 35# runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous) and 35# conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 32 W/m·K). On the shop floor, G9Ni14 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100) and 35# sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than G9Ni14 (premium, $$$).

35#Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

G9Ni14Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

35# vs G9Ni14: properties

35#G9Ni14

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
204 GPa29.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
25%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
185 HV

Compressive Strength

—
400 MPa58 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 560 MPa81.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
5.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
58%

Weldability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

263 kJ/m³
392 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.1 mm²/s
8.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
8

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 71 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale35#G9Ni14

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability35#G9Ni14
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

35# vs G9Ni14 — frequently asked

Is G9Ni14 stronger than 35#?

Yes. G9Ni14 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 35# — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 35# or G9Ni14?

35# is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while G9Ni14 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 35# or G9Ni14?

35#, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for G9Ni14; for welding the order is G9Ni14 first (good, 65/100) then 35# (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 35# and G9Ni14 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.