Steel 35# vs A217 WC1
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 35# and A217 WC1 are both steel grades. 35# is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for A217 WC1, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, A217 WC1 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 22% for 35#, and 35# is harder (160 HB vs 150 HB). A217 WC1 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous) and 35# conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A217 WC1 welds better (very good vs good) and 35# sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A217 WC1 (standard, $$).
35#Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.
A217 WC1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
35# vs A217 WC1: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 35# | A217 WC1 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
35# vs A217 WC1 — frequently asked
Is 35# stronger than A217 WC1?
Yes. 35# has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for A217 WC1 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 35# or A217 WC1?
35# is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A217 WC1 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 35# or A217 WC1?
A217 WC1. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for 35#.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 35# and A217 WC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
