Steel 30NCD16 vs AR400
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 30NCD16 and AR400 are both steel grades. 30NCD16 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,130 MPa (164 ksi) against 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) for AR400, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 1,320 MPa (191 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi). AR400 is harder — 400 HB against 380 HB for 30NCD16 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 30NCD16 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous) and AR400 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 30NCD16 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and AR400 welds better (good vs poor).
30NCD16Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
AR400Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when it will be welded.
30NCD16 vs AR400: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 30NCD16 | AR400 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Q&T |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
30NCD16 vs AR400 — frequently asked
Is 30NCD16 stronger than AR400?
Yes. 30NCD16 has a typical yield strength of 1,130 MPa (164 ksi) against 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) for AR400 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 1,320 MPa (191 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 30NCD16 or AR400?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 30NCD16 or AR400?
30NCD16. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then 30NCD16 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30NCD16 and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
