FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 25CrMo4 vs 55Cr3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 25CrMo4 and 55Cr3 are both steel grades. 25CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3, about 35% more; tensile strength follows at 870 MPa (126 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). 25CrMo4 is harder — 270 HB against 225 HB for 55Cr3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 25CrMo4 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 25CrMo4 welds better (good vs poor).

25CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

25CrMo4 vs 55Cr3: properties

25CrMo455Cr3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79.5 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

870 MPa126 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Compressive Strength

660 MPa95.7 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

28 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
236 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
98 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 16%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

65 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

111 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,006 kJ/m³
559 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
12.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr325CrMo4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability25CrMo455Cr3
Default conditionQ&TAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

25CrMo4 vs 55Cr3 — frequently asked

Is 25CrMo4 stronger than 55Cr3?

Yes. 25CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for 55Cr3 — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 870 MPa (126 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 25CrMo4 or 55Cr3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 25CrMo4 or 55Cr3?

25CrMo4. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 55Cr3; for welding the order is 25CrMo4 first (good, 65/100) then 55Cr3 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 25CrMo4 and 55Cr3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.