Steel 12CrMo vs AR400
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 12CrMo and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for 12CrMo, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, 12CrMo is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 145 HB). 12CrMo runs hotter in service (550°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 12CrMo machines more easily (good vs poor) and 12CrMo sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR400 (premium, $$$).
12CrMoChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
AR400Choose it when strength drives the design.
12CrMo vs AR400: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 12CrMo | AR400 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Q&T |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
12CrMo vs AR400 — frequently asked
Is AR400 stronger than 12CrMo?
Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) for 12CrMo — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 12CrMo or AR400?
12CrMo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 12CrMo or AR400?
12CrMo. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is 12CrMo first (good, 62/100) then AR400 (good, 55/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 12CrMo and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
