FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1215 vs SUM32

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1215 and SUM32 are both steel grades. SUM32 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1215, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi). In exchange, 1215 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 15% for SUM32, and SUM32 is harder (143 HB vs 121 HB). 1215 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, SUM32 welds better (fair vs poor).

1215Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SUM32Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

1215 vs SUM32: properties

1215SUM32

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
485 MPa70.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
15%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
78 HRB

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 290 MPa42.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

8 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
91%

Weldability

20 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 85 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

53 kN·m/kg
62 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
10

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.6 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1215SUM32

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1215SUM32
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1215 vs SUM32 — frequently asked

Is SUM32 stronger than 1215?

Yes. SUM32 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1215 — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1215 or SUM32?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1215 or SUM32?

SUM32. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for 1215.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1215 and SUM32 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.