FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 11MnNi5-3 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 11MnNi5-3 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 42CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 11MnNi5-3, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, 11MnNi5-3 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 14% for 42CrMo4, and 42CrMo4 is harder (245 HB vs 150 HB). 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 11MnNi5-3 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 11MnNi5-3 welds better (excellent vs fair).

11MnNi5-3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

42CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

11MnNi5-3 vs 42CrMo4: properties

11MnNi5-342CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
14%

Reduction in Area

60%
40%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

160 J118 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
258 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,460°C2,660 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
7.8 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

88 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

259 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo411MnNi5-3

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11MnNi5-342CrMo4
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

11MnNi5-3 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo4 stronger than 11MnNi5-3?

Yes. 42CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 11MnNi5-3 — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 11MnNi5-3 or 42CrMo4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 11MnNi5-3 or 42CrMo4?

11MnNi5-3. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against fair (50/100) for 42CrMo4; for welding the order is 11MnNi5-3 first (excellent, 88/100) then 42CrMo4 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 11MnNi5-3 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.