FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 16MnCr5 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 16MnCr5 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 42CrMo4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 16MnCr5, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 16MnCr5 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 14% for 42CrMo4, and 42CrMo4 is harder (245 HB vs 180 HB). 42CrMo4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 16MnCr5 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

16MnCr5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

42CrMo4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

16MnCr5 vs 42CrMo4: properties

16MnCr542CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
14%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
258 HV

Compressive Strength

—
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
55%

Weldability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

381 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo416MnCr5

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability16MnCr542CrMo4
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

16MnCr5 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo4 stronger than 16MnCr5?

Yes. 42CrMo4 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 16MnCr5 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 16MnCr5 or 42CrMo4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 16MnCr5 or 42CrMo4?

16MnCr5. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 42CrMo4; for welding the order is 16MnCr5 first (fair, 45/100) then 42CrMo4 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 16MnCr5 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.