FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1139 vs 1215

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1139 and 1215 are both steel grades. 1139 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1215, about 126% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi). In exchange, 1215 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 12% for 1139, and 1139 is harder (192 HB vs 121 HB). On the shop floor, 1215 machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 1139 welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

1139Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

1215Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1139 vs 1215: properties

11391215

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

565 MPa81.9 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
25%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

192 HB
121 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
70 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
120%

Weldability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
53 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

798 kJ/m³
156 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale12151139

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11391215
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1139 vs 1215 — frequently asked

Is 1139 stronger than 1215?

Yes. 1139 has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 1215 — about 126% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 415 MPa (60.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1139 or 1215?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1139 or 1215?

1215. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (72/100) for 1139; for welding the order is 1139 first (poor, 30/100) then 1215 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1139 and 1215 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.