FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1117 vs Y15Pb

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1117 and Y15Pb are both steel grades, both machining-friendly steel. Y15Pb is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 91% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 12% for Y15Pb, and Y15Pb is harder (170 HB vs 121 HB). 1117 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, Y15Pb machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 1117 welds better (fair vs not recommended).

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Y15PbChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1117 vs Y15Pb: properties

1117Y15Pb

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

425 MPa61.6 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
12%

Reduction in Area

58%
35%

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
87 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
98 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

91%
160%

Weldability

50 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
12

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1117Y15Pb

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1117Y15Pb
Default conditionHRCD
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1117 vs Y15Pb — frequently asked

Is Y15Pb stronger than 1117?

Yes. Y15Pb has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 91% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1117 or Y15Pb?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1117 or Y15Pb?

Y15Pb. Its machinability rates excellent (98/100) against very good (70/100) for 1117; for welding the order is 1117 first (fair, 50/100) then Y15Pb (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1117 and Y15Pb side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.