FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1117 vs SUM32

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1117 and SUM32 are both steel grades. SUM32 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 15% for SUM32, and SUM32 is harder (143 HB vs 121 HB). 1117 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, SUM32 machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 1117 welds better (50 vs 40 out of 100).

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SUM32Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1117 vs SUM32: properties

1117SUM32

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

425 MPa61.6 ksi
485 MPa70.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
15%

Reduction in Area

58%
40%

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
78 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Weldability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 91% · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
62 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.8 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1117SUM32

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1117SUM32
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1117 vs SUM32 — frequently asked

Is SUM32 stronger than 1117?

Yes. SUM32 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1117 or SUM32?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1117 or SUM32?

SUM32. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (70/100) for 1117; for welding the order is 1117 first (fair, 50/100) then SUM32 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1117 and SUM32 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.