FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1117 vs 1541

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1117 and 1541 are both steel grades. 1541 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 15% for 1541, and 1541 is harder (207 HB vs 121 HB). 1117 conducts electricity better (10.8 % IACS vs 9.5 % IACS). On the shop floor, 1117 machines more easily (very good vs good) and 1117 welds better (50 vs 35 out of 100).

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1541Choose it when strength drives the design.

1117 vs 1541: properties

11171541

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

425 MPa61.6 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
15%

Reduction in Area

58%
40%

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
207 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
94 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

91%
60%

Weldability

50 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.8 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11171541

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11171541
Sheet metal—Yes
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1117 vs 1541 — frequently asked

Is 1541 stronger than 1117?

Yes. 1541 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1117 or 1541?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1117 or 1541?

1117. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for 1541; for welding the order is 1117 first (fair, 50/100) then 1541 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1117 and 1541 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.