FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1117 vs 1140

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1117 and 1140 are both steel grades. 1140 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 134% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 15% for 1140, and 1140 is harder (197 HB vs 121 HB). On the shop floor, 1117 welds better (fair vs poor).

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1140Choose it when strength drives the design.

1117 vs 1140: properties

11171140

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

425 MPa61.6 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
15%

Reduction in Area

58%
35%

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
92 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
207 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

91%
70%

Weldability

50 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
738 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.8 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11171140

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11171140
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1117 vs 1140 — frequently asked

Is 1140 stronger than 1117?

Yes. 1140 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 134% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1117 or 1140?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1117 or 1140?

1117. Its weldability rates fair (50/100) against poor (30/100) for 1140.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1117 and 1140 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.