FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1019-CD vs 1019-HR

Steel · 1019 temper comparison

1019-CD and 1019-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1019: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1019-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) for 1019-HR, about 76% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 407 MPa (59 ksi). In exchange, 1019-HR is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 15% for 1019-CD, and 1019-CD is harder (131 HB vs 116 HB).

1019-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

1019-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1019-CD vs 1019-HR: properties

1019-CD1019-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
407 MPa59 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

395 MPa57.3 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
25%

Reduction in Area

40%
50%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

131 HB
116 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

73 HRB
65 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

138 HV
122 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 395 MPa57.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,515°C2,759 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.59×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
60%

Weldability

90 / 100
93 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
82 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1019

1019-CD vs 1019-HR — frequently asked

Is 1019-CD stronger than 1019-HR?

Yes. 1019-CD has a typical yield strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) for 1019-HR — about 76% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 407 MPa (59 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

CD is the default 1019 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1019-CD or 1019-HR?

1019-CD, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for 1019-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1019-CD and 1019-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.