FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1008 vs E235

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1008 and E235 are both steel grades. E235 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008, about 51% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1008 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 27% for E235, and E235 is harder (130 HB vs 86 HB). 1008 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1008 conducts heat better (60 W/m·K vs 50 W/m·K). On the shop floor, E235 machines more easily (good vs fair).

1008Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E235Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1008 vs E235: properties

1008E235

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
27%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
130 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

45 HRB
72 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
137 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

60 W/m·K34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11.5 % IACS
10.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
65%

Weldability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

77 kJ/m³
167 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

15.9 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1008E235

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1008E235
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1008 vs E235 — frequently asked

Is E235 stronger than 1008?

Yes. E235 has a typical yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008 — about 51% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1008 or E235?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1008 or E235?

E235. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against fair (48/100) for 1008.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 and E235 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.