FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1008 vs C8C

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1008 and C8C are both steel grades. C8C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008, about 120% more; tensile strength follows at 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1008 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 11% for C8C, and C8C is harder (135 HB vs 86 HB). 1008 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 300°C continuous) and 1008 conducts heat better (60 W/m·K vs 51 W/m·K).

1008Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C8CChoose it when strength drives the design.

1008 vs C8C: properties

1008C8C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
11%

Reduction in Area

55%
62%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

45 HRB
74 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

—
140 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

60 W/m·K34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11.5 % IACS
11 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

77 kJ/m³
362 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

15.9 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1008C8C

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1008C8C
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1008 vs C8C — frequently asked

Is C8C stronger than 1008?

Yes. C8C has a typical yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008 — about 120% more. Tensile strength is 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1008 or C8C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 1008 over C8C?

Pick 1008 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick C8C when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 and C8C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.