Steel 1008 vs C20E2C
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1008 and C20E2C are both steel grades. C20E2C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). C20E2C is harder — 116 HB against 86 HB for 1008 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1008 conducts heat better (60 W/m·K vs 51.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C20E2C machines more easily (good vs fair).
C20E2CChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1008 vs C20E2C: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1008 | C20E2C |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
1008 vs C20E2C — frequently asked
Is C20E2C stronger than 1008?
Yes. C20E2C has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008 — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1008 or C20E2C?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1008 or C20E2C?
C20E2C. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (48/100) for 1008.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 and C20E2C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
