FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1006 vs S20C

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1006 and S20C are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. S20C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 135% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1006 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 14% for S20C, and S20C is harder (143 HB vs 86 HB). 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 51.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, S20C machines more easily (good vs fair).

1006Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

S20CChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1006 vs S20C: properties

1006S20C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

41 HRB
78 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
150 HV

Compressive Strength

—
400 MPa58 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,535°C2,795 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
65%

Weldability

97 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

70 kJ/m³
390 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.2 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1006S20C

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1006S20C
CNC machining—Yes
Default conditionHRCD
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
TiAlN—Yes
TiB2—Yes
TiCN—Yes
TiN—Yes
WC/C—Yes
ZrN—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.

1006 vs S20C — frequently asked

Is S20C stronger than 1006?

Yes. S20C has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 135% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1006 or S20C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1006 or S20C?

S20C. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for 1006; for welding the order is 1006 first (excellent, 97/100) then S20C (excellent, 92/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1006 and S20C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.