FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1006 vs C8C

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1006 and C8C are both steel grades. C8C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 126% more; tensile strength follows at 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1006 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 11% for C8C, and C8C is harder (135 HB vs 86 HB). 1006 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous) and 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 51 W/m·K).

1006Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C8CChoose it when strength drives the design.

1006 vs C8C: properties

1006C8C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
11%

Reduction in Area

55%
62%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

41 HRB
74 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
140 HV

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,535°C2,795 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
11 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
55%

Weldability

97 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
82 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

70 kJ/m³
362 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.2 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1006C8C

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1006C8C
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1006 vs C8C — frequently asked

Is C8C stronger than 1006?

Yes. C8C has a typical yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 126% more. Tensile strength is 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1006 or C8C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 1006 over C8C?

Pick 1006 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick C8C when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1006 and C8C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.