FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1006 vs C20E2C

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1006 and C20E2C are both steel grades. C20E2C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). C20E2C is harder — 116 HB against 86 HB for 1006 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 51.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C20E2C machines more easily (good vs fair) and 1006 forms better (excellent vs very good).

C20E2CChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

1006 vs C20E2C: properties

1006C20E2C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
28%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
116 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

41 HRB
66 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
122 HV

Compressive Strength

—
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,535°C2,795 °F
1,515°C2,759 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
65%

Weldability

97 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
82 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

70 kJ/m³
151 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.2 mm²/s
13.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1006C20E2C

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1006C20E2C
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1006 vs C20E2C — frequently asked

Is C20E2C stronger than 1006?

Yes. C20E2C has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1006 or C20E2C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1006 or C20E2C?

C20E2C. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for 1006.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1006 and C20E2C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.