FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel SUH1-A vs SUH1-HR

Stainless Steel · SUH1 temper comparison

SUH1-A and SUH1-HR are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, SUH1: A (solution annealed) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SUH1-HR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for SUH1-A, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, SUH1-A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 16% for SUH1-HR, and SUH1-HR is harder (300 HB vs 230 HB). On the shop floor, SUH1-A machines more easily (fair vs poor).

SUH1-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

SUH1-HRChoose it when strength drives the design.

SUH1-A vs SUH1-HR: properties

SUH1-ASUH1-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
16%

Reduction in Area

50%
38%

Compressive Strength

780 MPa113 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
11 J8.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

240 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 215 GPa31.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
36 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.45 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
32%

Formability (cold)

28 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 22 / 100 · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUH1

SUH1-A vs SUH1-HR — frequently asked

Is SUH1-HR stronger than SUH1-A?

Yes. SUH1-HR has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for SUH1-A — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or HR?

QT is the default SUH1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SUH1-A or SUH1-HR?

SUH1-A. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for SUH1-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SUH1-A and SUH1-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.