FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E2209 vs ER308Si

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E2209 and ER308Si are both stainless steel grades. E2209 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308Si, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, ER308Si is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 26% for E2209, and E2209 is harder (255 HB vs 175 HB). ER308Si runs hotter in service (760°C vs 280°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER308Si machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308Si welds better (95 vs 85 out of 100), and ER308Si sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E2209 (high, $$$$).

E2209Choose it when strength drives the design.

ER308SiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E2209 vs ER308Si: properties

E2209ER308Si

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

810 MPa117 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
38%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

630 MPa91.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

270 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

280°C536 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
45%

Weldability

85 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

961 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4 mm²/s
3.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiE2209

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE2209ER308Si
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E2209 vs ER308Si — frequently asked

Is E2209 stronger than ER308Si?

Yes. E2209 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308Si — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E2209 or ER308Si?

ER308Si is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E2209 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E2209 or ER308Si?

ER308Si. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for E2209; for welding the order is ER308Si first (excellent, 95/100) then E2209 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E2209 and ER308Si side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.