FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CA6N vs CB6

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel CA6N and CB6 are both stainless steel grades. CA6N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CB6, about 69% more; tensile strength follows at 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). CA6N is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 16% for CB6, and CA6N is harder (300 HB vs 230 HB). CB6 runs hotter in service (620°C vs 400°C continuous) and CB6 conducts electricity better (2.9 % IACS vs 2.2 % IACS). On the shop floor, CB6 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and CA6N welds better (good vs fair).

CA6NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

CB6Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

CA6N vs CB6: properties

CA6NCB6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,020 MPa148 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

930 MPa135 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
16%

Reduction in Area

55%
42%

Compressive Strength

930 MPa135 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

95 J70.1 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
21 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

315 HV
242 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
620°C1,148 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V · Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

62 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

68 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

132 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,162 kJ/m³
756 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCA6NCB6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCA6NCB6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CA6N vs CB6 — frequently asked

Is CA6N stronger than CB6?

Yes. CA6N has a typical yield strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CB6 — about 69% more. Tensile strength is 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CA6N or CB6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, CA6N or CB6?

CB6. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for CA6N; for welding the order is CA6N first (good, 62/100) then CB6 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CA6N and CB6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.