FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CA15 vs CA6N

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel CA15 and CA6N are both stainless steel grades. CA6N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for CA15, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, CA15 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 19% for CA6N, and CA6N is harder (300 HB vs 225 HB). CA15 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous) and CA15 conducts electricity better (3 % IACS vs 2.2 % IACS). On the shop floor, CA15 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and CA6N welds better (good vs fair).

CA15Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

CA6NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

CA15 vs CA6N: properties

CA15CA6N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
1,020 MPa148 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

510 MPa74 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
19%

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
95 J70.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

235 HV
315 HV

Compressive Strength

—
930 MPa135 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.61 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,465°C2,669 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Weldability

40 / 100
62 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
68 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
132 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.3 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

650 kJ/m³
2,162 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
12

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCA15CA6N

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCA15CA6N
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CA15 vs CA6N — frequently asked

Is CA6N stronger than CA15?

Yes. CA6N has a typical yield strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for CA15 — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CA15 or CA6N?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, CA15 or CA6N?

CA15. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for CA6N; for welding the order is CA6N first (good, 62/100) then CA15 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CA15 and CA6N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.