FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CA40 vs CB6

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel CA40 and CB6 are both stainless steel grades. CA40 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CB6, about 13% more. CA40 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for CB6, and CA40 is harder (250 HB vs 230 HB). CB6 runs hotter in service (620°C vs 550°C continuous).

CA40Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

CB6Choose it when the part sees heat.

CA40 vs CB6: properties

CA40CB6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

795 MPa115 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
16%

Reduction in Area

45%
42%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
21 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

262 HV
242 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.61 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.2 W/m·K14 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
620°C1,148 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

28 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 72 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.9 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.3 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

961 kJ/m³
756 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.9 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCA40CB6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCA40CB6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CA40 vs CB6 — frequently asked

Is CA40 stronger than CB6?

Yes. CA40 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CB6 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 795 MPa (115 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CA40 or CB6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, CA40 or CB6?

CB6, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for CA40; for welding the order is CB6 first (fair, 35/100) then CA40 (poor, 28/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CA40 and CB6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.