FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4405 vs CA15

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4405 and CA15 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4405 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for CA15, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, CA15 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for 1.4405, and 1.4405 is harder (285 HB vs 225 HB). CA15 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous) and CA15 conducts electricity better (3 % IACS vs 2.2 % IACS). On the shop floor, CA15 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100) and 1.4405 welds better (good vs fair).

1.4405Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

CA15Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4405 vs CA15: properties

1.4405CA15

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
22%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

640 MPa92.8 ksi
—

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
235 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.61 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Min Service Temperature

-80°C-112 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
75%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

110 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

961 kJ/m³
650 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCA151.4405

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4405CA15
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4405 vs CA15 — frequently asked

Is 1.4405 stronger than CA15?

Yes. 1.4405 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for CA15 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4405 or CA15?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4405 or CA15?

CA15, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 1.4405; for welding the order is 1.4405 first (good, 60/100) then CA15 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4405 and CA15 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.