Stainless Steel 95Kh18-ANN vs 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC
Stainless Steel · 95Kh18 temper comparison
95Kh18-ANN and 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 95Kh18: ANN (annealed) versus QT-55-57HRC. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 95Kh18-ANN, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,880 MPa (273 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 95Kh18-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 3% for 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC, and 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC is harder (56 HRC vs 25 HRC). 95Kh18-ANN runs hotter in service (425°C vs 320°C continuous). On the shop floor, 95Kh18-ANN machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and 95Kh18-ANN welds better (poor vs not recommended).
95Kh18-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
95Kh18 QT-55-57HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.
95Kh18-ANN vs 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Hardness, Brinell 255 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 100 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
95Kh18-ANN vs 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC — frequently asked
Is 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC stronger than 95Kh18-ANN?
Yes. 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 95Kh18-ANN — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,880 MPa (273 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or QT-55-57HRC?
ANN is the default 95Kh18 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 95Kh18-ANN or 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC?
95Kh18-ANN. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against not recommended (8/100) for 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC; for welding the order is 95Kh18-ANN first (poor, 20/100) then 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC (not recommended, 10/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 95Kh18-ANN and 95Kh18 QT-55-57HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
