Stainless Steel 416Se Hardened & Tempered vs 416Se Stress Relieved
Stainless Steel · 416Se temper comparison
416Se Hardened & Tempered and 416Se Stress Relieved are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 416Se: Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered) versus Stress Relieved. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 416Se Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 416Se Stress Relieved, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 416Se Stress Relieved is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for 416Se Hardened & Tempered, and 416Se Hardened & Tempered is harder (300 HB vs 180 HB). 416Se Stress Relieved runs hotter in service (675°C vs 480°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416Se Stress Relieved machines more easily (very good vs good).
416Se Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design.
416Se Stress RelievedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
416Se Hardened & Tempered vs 416Se Stress Relieved: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
416Se Hardened & Tempered416Se Stress Relieved
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Reduction in Area 50%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,480°C2,696 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.35 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 18 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
416Se Hardened & Tempered vs 416Se Stress Relieved — frequently asked
Is 416Se Hardened & Tempered stronger than 416Se Stress Relieved?
Yes. 416Se Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 416Se Stress Relieved — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Hardened & Tempered or Stress Relieved?
Annealed is the default 416Se condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Hardened & Tempered nor Stress Relieved). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 416Se Hardened & Tempered or 416Se Stress Relieved?
416Se Stress Relieved. Its machinability rates very good (82/100) against good (55/100) for 416Se Hardened & Tempered.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416Se Hardened & Tempered and 416Se Stress Relieved side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
