FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 414-CD vs 414-T

Stainless Steel · 414 temper comparison

414-CD and 414-T are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 414: CD (cold drawn) versus T (condition T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 414-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for 414-T, about 10% more. In exchange, 414-T is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for 414-CD, and 414-CD is harder (285 HB vs 269 HB). 414-T runs hotter in service (550°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 414-CD machines more easily (48 vs 38 out of 100).

414-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

414-TChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

414-CD vs 414-T: properties

414-CD414-T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

930 MPa135 ksi
895 MPa130 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
20%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Compressive Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
269 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
27 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
285 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
38 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
40%

Weldability

33 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale414

414-CD vs 414-T — frequently asked

Is 414-CD stronger than 414-T?

Yes. 414-CD has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for 414-T — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 895 MPa (130 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or T?

A is the default 414 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 414-CD or 414-T?

414-CD, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 38/100 for 414-T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 414-CD and 414-T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.