FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 414-A vs 414-CD

Stainless Steel · 414 temper comparison

414-A and 414-CD are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 414: A (solution annealed) versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 414-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 414-A, about 23% more; tensile strength follows at 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 795 MPa (115 ksi). In exchange, 414-A is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for 414-CD, and 414-CD is harder (285 HB vs 235 HB). 414-A runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous).

414-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

414-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

414-A vs 414-CD: properties

414-A414-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

795 MPa115 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
13%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
29 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 620 MPa89.9 ksi · Shear Strength 480 MPa69.6 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m27.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

48%
50%

Weldability

38 / 100
33 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale414

414-A vs 414-CD — frequently asked

Is 414-CD stronger than 414-A?

Yes. 414-CD has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 414-A — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 795 MPa (115 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or CD?

A is the default 414 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, 414-A or 414-CD?

414-A. Its weldability rates fair (38/100) against poor (33/100) for 414-CD.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 414-A and 414-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.