FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410 vs ATS-34

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410 and ATS-34 are both stainless steel grades. ATS-34 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 15% for ATS-34, and ATS-34 is harder (220 HB vs 155 HB). 410 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs fair), 410 welds better (fair vs poor), and 410 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ATS-34 (high, $$$$).

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

ATS-34Choose it when strength drives the design.

410 vs ATS-34: properties

410ATS-34

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

517 MPa75 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
15%

Reduction in Area

60%
30%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
—

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
230 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
40%

Weldability

45 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
210 L/kg25.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale410ATS-34

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability410ATS-34
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

410 vs ATS-34 — frequently asked

Is ATS-34 stronger than 410?

Yes. ATS-34 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410 or ATS-34?

410 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ATS-34 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 410 or ATS-34?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for ATS-34; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then ATS-34 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and ATS-34 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.