FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410 vs 8Cr13MoV

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410 and 8Cr13MoV are both stainless steel grades. 8Cr13MoV is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for 8Cr13MoV, and 8Cr13MoV is harder (200 HB vs 155 HB). 410 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs fair), 410 welds better (fair vs poor), and 8Cr13MoV sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 410 (premium, $$$).

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

8Cr13MoVChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

410 vs 8Cr13MoV: properties

4108Cr13MoV

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

517 MPa75 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
20%

Reduction in Area

60%
45%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
265 J/g114 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
44 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
45%

Weldability

45 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

60%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
96 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
462 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4108Cr13MoV

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4108Cr13MoV
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

410 vs 8Cr13MoV — frequently asked

Is 8Cr13MoV stronger than 410?

Yes. 8Cr13MoV has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410 or 8Cr13MoV?

8Cr13MoV is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 410 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 410 or 8Cr13MoV?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 8Cr13MoV; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then 8Cr13MoV (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and 8Cr13MoV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.