FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410 vs 7Cr17MoV

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410 and 7Cr17MoV are both stainless steel grades. 7Cr17MoV is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 5.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 4% for 7Cr17MoV, and 7Cr17MoV is harder (620 HV vs 160 HV). 410 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs not recommended), 410 welds better (fair vs poor), and 7Cr17MoV sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 410 (premium, $$$).

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

7Cr17MoVChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

410 vs 7Cr17MoV: properties

4107Cr17MoV

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

517 MPa75 ksi
1,950 MPa283 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
4%

Reduction in Area

60%
10%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
620 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
56 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
8%

Weldability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
5 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
82 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
252 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
7,225 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
23

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4107Cr17MoV

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4107Cr17MoV
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

410 vs 7Cr17MoV — frequently asked

Is 7Cr17MoV stronger than 410?

Yes. 7Cr17MoV has a typical yield strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 5.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,950 MPa (283 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410 or 7Cr17MoV?

7Cr17MoV is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 410 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 410 or 7Cr17MoV?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against not recommended (8/100) for 7Cr17MoV; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then 7Cr17MoV (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and 7Cr17MoV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.