FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 304 vs XM-21

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 304 and XM-21 are both stainless steel grades. XM-21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 60% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 304 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 48% for XM-21, and XM-21 is harder (200 HB vs 150 HB). 304 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 800°C continuous). On the shop floor, 304 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

304Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

XM-21Choose it when strength drives the design.

304 vs XM-21: properties

304XM-21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
48%

Reduction in Area

70%
65%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
170 J125 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.08 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
38%

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.4 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
87 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

162 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale304XM-21

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability304XM-21
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

304 vs XM-21 — frequently asked

Is XM-21 stronger than 304?

Yes. XM-21 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 60% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 304 or XM-21?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 304 or XM-21?

304, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for XM-21.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304 and XM-21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.