Stainless Steel 304 vs SUS836L
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 304 and SUS836L are both stainless steel grades. SUS836L is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 28% more; tensile strength follows at 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 304 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 45% for SUS836L, and SUS836L is harder (180 HB vs 150 HB). 304 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 400°C continuous) and 304 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 12 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 304 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 304 welds better (excellent vs very good), and 304 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than SUS836L (high, $$$$).
304Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
SUS836LChoose it when strength drives the design.
304 vs SUS836L: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 200 J148 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 304 | SUS836L |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Casting & forging | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | Yes | — |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
304 vs SUS836L — frequently asked
Is SUS836L stronger than 304?
Yes. SUS836L has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 28% more. Tensile strength is 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 304 or SUS836L?
304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while SUS836L is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 304 or SUS836L?
304. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for SUS836L; for welding the order is 304 first (excellent, 88/100) then SUS836L (very good, 70/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304 and SUS836L side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
