FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 304 vs 347LN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 304 and 347LN are both stainless steel grades. 347LN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 16% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). 347LN is harder — 160 HB against 150 HB for 304 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 304 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 800°C continuous). On the shop floor, 304 forms better (excellent vs very good) and 304 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 347LN (premium, $$$).

304Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

347LNChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

304 vs 347LN: properties

304347LN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
50%

Reduction in Area

70%
65%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
83 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
170 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
42%

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
78 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 88 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.4 kg CO₂/kg
5.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
78 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

162 kJ/m³
216 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale304347LN

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability304347LN
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

304 vs 347LN — frequently asked

Is 347LN stronger than 304?

Yes. 347LN has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 16% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 304 or 347LN?

304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 347LN is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 304 or 347LN?

304, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for 347LN.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304 and 347LN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.