FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 304 vs 309HCb

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 304 and 309HCb are both stainless steel grades. 309HCb is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 10% more. In exchange, 304 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 45% for 309HCb, and 309HCb is harder (165 HB vs 150 HB). 309HCb runs hotter in service (1,000°C vs 870°C continuous). On the shop floor, 304 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 304 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 309HCb (premium, $$$).

304Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

309HCbChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

304 vs 309HCb: properties

304309HCb

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
45%

Reduction in Area

70%
58%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
—

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 82 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.6 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
66 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
36%

Weldability

88 / 100
82 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
62 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.4 kg CO₂/kg
5.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
76 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

162 kJ/m³
189 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale304309HCb

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability304309HCb
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

304 vs 309HCb — frequently asked

Is 309HCb stronger than 304?

Yes. 309HCb has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 304 or 309HCb?

304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 309HCb is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 304 or 309HCb?

304. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (33/100) for 309HCb; for welding the order is 304 first (excellent, 88/100) then 309HCb (very good, 82/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304 and 309HCb side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.