FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs 347H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and 347H are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 347H, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 347H is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 160 HB). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 347H welds better (very good vs poor).

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

347HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

303 vs 347H: properties

303347H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
158 GPa22.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
45%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
—

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.96 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.1 W/m·K9.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
57 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
40%

Weldability

25 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
68 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
165 L/kg19.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
78 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
194 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303347H

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303347H
Sheet metal—Yes
Default conditionCold DrawnSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

303 vs 347H — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 347H?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 347H — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 303 or 347H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or 347H?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (35/100) for 347H; for welding the order is 347H first (very good, 78/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and 347H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.