FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs 347H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and 347H are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 347H, about 107% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 347H is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 160 HB). 347H runs hotter in service (815°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, 347H welds better (very good vs good).

301Choose it when strength drives the design.

347HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs 347H: properties

301347H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
158 GPa22.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
45%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
—

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.96 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.1 W/m·K9.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
57 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

65 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
68 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.8 kg CO₂/kg
5.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
165 L/kg19.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
78 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
194 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 24.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301347H

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301347H
CNC machining—Yes
Default conditionCold RolledSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
TiAlN—Yes
TiB2—Yes
TiCN—Yes
TiN—Yes
WC/C—Yes
ZrN—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 16 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating, Painting, Passivation (Stainless Steel) and 4 more.

301 vs 347H — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than 347H?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 347H — about 107% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or 347H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 301 or 347H?

347H. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (65/100) for 301.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and 347H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.