FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs 310

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and 310 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 310, about 45% more. In exchange, 310 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 150 HB). 310 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 760°C continuous) and 303 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair), 310 welds better (good vs poor), and 303 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 310 (specialty, $$$$$).

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

310Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

303 vs 310: properties

303310

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
158 GPa22.9 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
45%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
160 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 655 MPa95 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
1,050°C1,922 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
40%

Weldability

25 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
210 L/kg25.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 83 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303310

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303310
Sheet metal—Yes
Default conditionCold DrawnSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

303 vs 310 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 310?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 310 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 303 or 310?

303 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 310 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or 310?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (35/100) for 310; for welding the order is 310 first (good, 65/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and 310 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.