Stainless Steel 2304 vs 255
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 2304 and 255 are both stainless steel grades. 255 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi). 255 is harder — 265 HB against 240 HB for 2304 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2304 conducts heat better (16 W/m·K vs 13.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2304 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 2304 forms better (good vs fair).
2304Choose it when the part is machined in volume.
255Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
2304 vs 255: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 55% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 2304 | 255 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Solution Annealed | Solution Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.
2304 vs 255 — frequently asked
Is 255 stronger than 2304?
Yes. 255 has a typical yield strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 2304 or 255?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 2304 or 255?
2304. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for 255.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2304 and 255 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
